Warning: is_file() [function.is-file]: open_basedir restriction in effect. File(/wpsc/upgrades/gold_cart_files/gold_shopping_cart.php) is not within the allowed path(s): (/var/www/web132/) in /var/www/web132/web/wp-content/plugins/wp-e-commerce/wp-shopping-cart.php on line 309

Warning: is_dir() [function.is-dir]: open_basedir restriction in effect. File(/wpsc/themes) is not within the allowed path(s): (/var/www/web132/) in /var/www/web132/web/wp-content/plugins/wp-e-commerce/wp-shopping-cart.php on line 395
Top8 decklists and analysis from LCV6 #4

Top8 decklists and analysis from LCV6 #4

I know I’m a bit delayed on the publishing of the 2 remaining videos from the finals! I’ve been loaded with work during the past 10 days or so and I haven’t had a day off in the past 2 weeks, so it’s been impossible to find the forces to sit down in front of the computer and spend some hours editing. I’ll promise I’ll release them soon, but just a little bit more patient please! (It also doesn’t help that I’ve been chosen for the Starcraft II beta :P ). Anyways, on the mean time, here you’ll find the lists from the Top8 players:


1st – Israel Muñoz – Mono Blue Shop Aggro

3 Ancient Tomb
6 Island
4 Mishra’s Workshop
1 Strip Mine
1 Tolarian Academy
3 Wasteland
4 Esperzoa
4 Lodestone Golem
4 Master of Etherium
2 Triskelion
1 Ancestral Recall
4 Chalice of the Void
1 In the Eye of Chaos
1 Mana Crypt
1 Mana Vault
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
3 Smokestack
1 Sol Ring
4 Sphere of Resistance
4 Tangle Wire
1 Time Walk
1 Tinker
1 Trinisphere

Sideboard:
2 Duplicant
3 Crucible of Worlds
3 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Hurkyl’s Recall
1 In the Eye of Chaos
2 Pithing Needle
3 Relic of Progenitus


2nd – Guillem Ragull – Drain Tendrils

3 Flooded Strand
2 Island
1 Library of Alexandria
2 Polluted Delta
1 Tolarian Academy
3 Underground Sea
3 Volcanic Island
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Black Lotus
1 Brainstorm
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Empty the Warrens
1 Fact or Fiction
2 Fire // Ice
4 Force of Will
1 Gifts Ungiven
1 Gush
1 Hurkyl’s Recall
1 Lotus Petal
1 Mana Crypt
4 Mana Drain
1 Mana Vault
1 Merchant Scroll
1 Mind’s Desire
1 Misdirection
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mystical Tutor
1 Rebuild
4 Repeal
2 Sensei’s Divining Top
1 Sol Ring
1 Tendrils of Agony
1 Thirst for Knowledge
1 Time Walk
1 Timetwister
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Yawgmoth’s Will

Sideboard:
1 Yixlid Jailer
2 Empty the Warrens
2 Hurkyl’s Recall
1 Pyroblast
4 Ravenous Trap
1 Red Elemental Blast
3 Thoughtseize
1 Tormod’s Crypt


Top 4 – Víctor de la Cruz – Oath

1 Bojuka Bog
1 Flooded Strand
4 Forbidden Orchard
1 Island
1 Misty Rainforest
2 Polluted Delta
1 Scalding Tarn
4 Tropical Island
1 Underground Sea
2 Volcanic Island
1 Iona, Shield of Emeria
1 Progenitus
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Brainstorm
1 Crop Rotation
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Echoing Truth
4 Force of Will
1 Gaea’s Blessing
4 Impulse
1 Krosan Grip
1 Lat-Nam’s Legacy
1 Lim-Dûl’s Vault
1 Merchant Scroll
1 Mindbreak Trap
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Muddle the Mixture
1 Mystical Tutor
2 Null Rod
4 Oath of Druids
1 Ponder
1 Rebuild
1 Regrowth
1 Show and Tell
2 Spell Pierce
2 Stifle
1 Time Walk
1 Vampiric Tutor

Sideboard:
2 Energy Flux
3 Firespout
1 Hurkyl’s Recall
3 Pithing Needle
3 Ravenous Trap
2 Relic of Progenitus
1 Tormod’s Crypt


Top 4 (1st unpowered, 1st budget) – Marc Bertolín – TarmoBurn

1 Arid Mesa
4 Bloodstained Mire
3 Mountain
2 Plateau
3 Taiga
3 Wasteland
2 Windswept Heath
4 Wooded Foothills
3 Grim Lavamancer
4 Kird Ape
4 Qasali Pridemage
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Wild Nacatl
4 Chain Lightning
2 Fireblast
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Magma Jet
3 Price of Progress
2 Sylvan Library

Sideboard:
2 Ancient Grudge
3 Path to Exile
3 Pithing Needle
2 Pyroblast
2 Red Elemental Blast
3 Tormod’s Crypt


Top 8 – Arnau Rovira – Tezzeret Control

3 Island
1 Library of Alexandria
2 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
1 Tolarian Academy
3 Underground Sea
2 Volcanic Island
3 Dark Confidant
1 Gorilla Shaman
1 Sphinx of the Steel Wind
1 Tezzeret the Seeker
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Black Lotus
1 Brainstorm
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Echoing Truth
1 Fact or Fiction
1 Fire // Ice
4 Force of Will
1 Gifts Ungiven
1 Mana Crypt
4 Mana Drain
1 Merchant Scroll
1 Misdirection
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mystical Tutor
1 Rebuild
1 Sensei’s Divining Top
1 Sol Ring
3 Spell Pierce
1 Thirst for Knowledge
1 Time Vault
1 Time Walk
1 Tinker
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Voltaic Key
1 Yawgmoth’s Will

Sideboard:
1 Mountain
2 Ingot Chewer
2 Sower of Temptation
1 Darkblast
2 Deathmark
2 Duress
1 Extirpate
2 Hurkyl’s Recall
1 Pithing Needle
1 Tormod’s Crypt


Top 8 – Rubén Godino – Food Chain Goblins

1 Forest
7 Mountain
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Strip Mine
2 Taiga
4 Wasteland
4 Wooded Foothills
4 Gempalm Incinerator
1 Goblin Chieftain
4 Goblin Lackey
3 Goblin Matron
4 Goblin Piledriver
4 Goblin Recruiter
4 Goblin Ringleader
1 Goblin Sharpshooter
3 Goblin Warchief
2 Siege-Gang Commander
2 Skirk Prospector
2 Chrome Mox
4 Food Chain
1 Mana Crypt
1 Sol Ring

Sideboard:
2 Krosan Grip
1 Naturalize
3 Pithing Needle
2 Pyroblast
2 Red Elemental Blast
3 Smash to Smithereens
2 Tormod’s Crypt


Top 8 – Carles Miñón – Tezzeret Slaverless

1 Flooded Strand
3 Island
1 Library of Alexandria
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Mountain
1 Polluted Delta
2 Scalding Tarn
1 Strip Mine
1 Tolarian Academy
2 Underground Sea
2 Volcanic Island
2 Goblin Welder
1 Gorilla Shaman
1 Magus of the Moon
1 Sundering Titan
1 Tezzeret the Seeker
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Black Lotus
1 Brainstorm
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Fact or Fiction
1 Fire // Ice
4 Force of Will
1 Gifts Ungiven
1 Intuition
1 Mana Crypt
3 Mana Drain
1 Mana Vault
1 Merchant Scroll
1 Misdirection
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mystical Tutor
1 Rebuild
2 Sensei’s Divining Top
1 Sol Ring
3 Spell Snare
1 Thirst for Knowledge
1 Time Vault
1 Time Walk
1 Tinker
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Voltaic Key
1 Yawgmoth’s Will

Sideboard:
1 Gorilla Shaman
1 Ingot Chewer
1 Sphinx of the Steel Wind
3 Claws of Gix
1 Duress
1 Hurkyl’s Recall
2 Lightning Bolt
1 Pyroblast
2 Red Elemental Blast
2 Relic of Progenitus


Top 8 – Xavier Hurtado – MUD

4 Ancient Tomb
2 City of Traitors
1 Ghost Quarter
3 Mishra’s Factory
4 Mishra’s Workshop
1 Strip Mine
1 Tolarian Academy
4 Wasteland
2 Duplicant
4 Lodestone Golem
2 Razormane Masticore
1 Black Lotus
4 Chalice of the Void
3 Crucible of Worlds
1 Mana Crypt
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
3 Null Rod
2 Sculpting Steel
2 Smokestack
1 Sol Ring
4 Sphere of Resistance
4 Tangle Wire
1 Thorn of Amethyst
1 Trinisphere

Sideboard:
2 The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
1 Razormane Masticore
3 Damping Matrix
3 Ensnaring Bridge
2 Relic of Progenitus
2 Thorn of Amethyst
2 Tormod’s Crypt


Thanks to Roger Riera again for being so devoted to our league and giving us the lists and analysis every month! Here you have the charts and numbers of the past LCV tournament:

General information:

  • Players: 54
  • Average points: 9,5
  • Unpowered players: 9 (16,7% from total)
  • Average points by Unpowered players: 9,4

Top 8 new cards:

  • Arid Mesa
  • Bojuka Bog
  • Deathmark
  • Goblin Chieftain
  • Kird Ape
  • Magma Jet
  • Muddle the Mixture
  • Price of Progress
  • Smash to Smithereens
  • Sylvan Library
  • Wild Nacatl

Deck breakdown and average points by archetype:

15 Drain decks (28,3% from metagame, 3/8 from Top 8)
— 3 Drain Tendrils: 12; F
— 3 Remora Tendrils: 8,3
— 2 Tezzeret Control: 11,5; T8
— 2 Remora Tezzeret: 8
— 1 Tezzeret Slaverless: 16; T8
— 1 Oath: 9
— 1 U/B/W Bomberman: 7
— 1 The Deck: 3
— 1 U/B/R Painters: 3
14 Null Rod decks (26,4% from metagame)
— 9 Noble Fish: 7,7
— 2 U/W Fish: 9
— 1 Merfolks: 9
— 1 Monoblack: 6
— 1 R/B Goblins: 0
10 other archetypes (18,9% from metagame, 3/8 from Top 8)
— 3 Oath: 14,7; T4
— 1 TarmoBurn: 20; T4
— 1 Food Chain Goblins: 16; T8
— 1 Control Confidant: 13
— 1 Wizards: 10
— 1 Naya Zoo: 9
— 1 TezzCast: 6
— 1 Dark Depths Elves: 3
9 Workshop decks (17,0% from metagame, 2/8 from Top 8)
— 4 MUD: 12,5; T8
— 1 Mono Blue Shop Aggro: 24; C
— 1 MUD Domination: 10
— 1 Tezzeret Transmuter: 9
— 1 Uba Stacks: 9
— 1 Black Vised MUD: 6
4 Ichorid decks (7,5% from metagame)
— 3 Mana Ichorid: 11
— 1 Manaless Ichorid: 6
1 Ritual deck (1,9% from metagame)
— 1 The Perfect Storm: 7

Unpowered Deck breakdown and average points by archetype:

1 TarmoBurn: 20, T4
1 Food Chain Goblins: 16, T8
1 Mana Ichorid: 12
1 Wizards: 10
1 Merfolks: 9
1 Naya Zoo: 9
1 Manaless Ichorid: 6
1 Dark Depths Elves: 3
1 R/B Goblins: 0

Charts:

1 – Deck breakdown (Inner ring: Top8, Outer ring: Tournament Total)
Imagen

2 -Archetype’s monthly evolution
Imagen

3 – Top8 Archetype’s monthly evolution
Imagen

Most played cards:

Top 10 lands:
101 Wasteland
86 Island
62 Flooded Strand
62 Underground Sea
57 Misty Rainforest
50 Polluted Delta
45 Tropical Island
37 Tundra
36 Mishra’s Workshop
31 Ancient Tomb

Top 10 creatures:
43 Qasali Pridemage
40 Dark Confidant
36 Noble Hierarch
35 Tarmogoyf
34 Lodestone Golem
31 Cold-Eyed Selkie
22 Meddling Mage
16 Bloodghast
16 Golgari Grave-Troll
16 Narcomoeba
16 Stinkweed Imp

Top 10 non-creature spells:
136 Force of Will
63 Spell Pierce
60 Null Rod
55 Mana Drain
42 Chalice of the Void
41 Mox Sapphire
40 Mox Pearl
37 Mox Emerald
37 Daze
36 Black Lotus

Top 10 sideboards:
49 Tormod’s Crypt
47 Pithing Needle
32 Relic of Progenitus
27 Hurkyl’s Recall
23 Ravenous Trap
22 Red Elemental Blast
20 Nature’s Claim
19 Tarmogoyf
17 Sower of Temptation
17 Energy Flux
17 Wheel of Sun and Moon

Top 10 lands used on most decks:
Island on 32
Strip Mine on 29
Wastelandon  28
Flooded Strand on 27
Tolarian Academy on 27
Underground Sea on 22
Polluted Delta on 21
Misty Rainforest on 20
Tropical Island on 20
Forest on 14

Top 10 creatures used on most decks:
Tarmogoyf on 15
Qasali Pridemage on 11
Dark Confidant on 11
Sower of Temptation on 11
Yixlid Jailer on 11
Cold-Eye Selkie on 10
Noble Hierarch on 9
Lodestone Golem on 9
Meddling Mage on 9
Duplicant on 9

Top 10 non-creature spells used on most decks:
Mox Sapphire on 41
Mox Pearl on 40
Mox Emerald on 37
Black Lotus on 36
Force of Will on 35
Ancestral Recall on 34
Time Walk on 32
Brainstorm on 31
Mana Crypt on 30
Sol Ring on 30

Cards that appear at least 5 times at Top8 decks:
Mana Crypt, 6 copies on 6 decks
Mox Pearl, 6 copies on 6 decks
Mox Sapphire, 6 copies on 6 decks
Sol Ring, 6 copies on 6 decks
Tormod’s Crypt, 0 Copies (+10 SB) on 6 decks
Island, 15 copies on 5 decks
Ancestral Recall, 5 copies on 5 decks
Mox Emerald, 5 copies on 5 decks
Mox Jet, 5 copies on 5 decks
Mox Ruby, 5 copies on 5 decks
Time Walk, 5 copies on  5 decks
Tolarian Academy, 5 copies on 5 decks
Hurkyl’s Recall, 1 copy (+7 SB) on 5 decks
Pithing Needle, 0 copies (+12 SB)on  5 decks

One Response to “Top8 decklists and analysis from LCV6 #4”

  • Top8 decklists and analysis from LCV6 #4 | Team Pataners…

    Your story has been summoned to the battlefield – Trackback from MTGBattlefield…

Leave a Reply